This website uses cookies to facilitate navigation, registration and collection of statistical data.
To continue browsing with cookies is active consent to their use.
The information stored in cookies is used exclusively by Bensaude Group. Read more
Accept

Privacy policy & Security



 
CORPORATE WEBSITE DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY 

BENSAUDE Participações, SGPS, S.A. together with the companies of the Bensaude Group, ("BENSAUDE Group") entirely respect Your privacy and value Your relationship with us. Our Data Protection and Privacy Policy aims to present in a clear and concise manner how BENSAUDE Group processes Your Personal Data and guarantees the privacy of Your data.

In order to continually develop the best products and provide our services with an adequate level of excellence, we believe that the protection of Your data is indispensable in the development and execution of our activities. In order to reach this objective, and for You to be absolutely informed and know how to contact us for any additional information, we believe the following information is indispensable:

A.The Controller of Your Personal Data
B.Applicable principles to the protection of Your Personal Data
C.Personal Data, Processing of Personal Data and Data Subjects
D.Personal Data Categories that BENSAUDE Group processes
E.Purposes for the processing of Your Personal Data 
F.Lawful Basis
G.Retention period of Your Personal Data
H.Sharing Your Personal Data
I.International Transfers of Personal Data
J.Your rights and how to exercise them 
K.The Data Protection Officer
L.Security of Your Personal Data
M.Confidentiality
N.Cookies
O.Contacts
P.Amendments to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy


A.The Controller of Your Personal Data

The Controller or the Controllers of Your Personal Data is BENSAUDE Group, as well as the companies of the BENSAUDE Group that provide services and or provide products, determining for this purpose, without limiting:

The Personal Data that must be processed in the context of the provision of services and/or supply of products;
The Purposes for which Your Personal Data is processed; and,
The means to apply for the processing of Your Personal Data.



B.Applicable principles to the protection of Your Personal Data

The processing of Your Personal Data is carried out in accordance with the general principles set out in the General Regulation on Data Protection (henceforth the "GDPR"), namely:

In the context of the relationship developed with You, BENSAUDE Group ensures that Your Personal Data will be processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner ("Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency”);
BENSAUDE Group collects Your Personal Data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and does not subsequently process the same Data in a manner incompatible with those purposes ("Purpose Limitation”);
BENSAUDE Group ensures that only the appropriate, relevant and limited Personal Data are processed as strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are processed ("Data Minimization”);
BENSAUDE Group shall take appropriate measures to ensure that inaccurate Personal Data, taking into account the purposes for which they are processed, are deleted or amended without undue delay ("Accuracy");
BENSAUDE Group retains the Personal Data in a way that allows it to be identified only for the period necessary for the purposes for which they are processed ("Storage Limitation”);
BENSAUDE Group ensures that Your Personal Data are processed in a way that guarantees its security, including protection against its unauthorized or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage, adopting appropriate technical or organizational measures ("Integrity and Confidentiality”).

Additionally, and despite not being expressly included in the GDPR, BENSAUDE Group processes data through the application of technical and organizational measures to ensure Data Protection by Design and by Default, so that Your Personal Data are processed in accordance with the best practices, from the moment of its collection until its destruction.


C.Personal Data, Processing of Personal Data and Data Subjects

Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Processing means any operation or set of operations which are performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or amendment, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. The Processing concept is very broad and will be applicable to all operations or set of operations performed by BENSAUDE Group with reference to Your Personal Data.

In the context of the activities developed by BENSAUDE Group, the Data Subject is, without limitation, the client and / or former clients, potential clients, investors, partners, job applicants, employees and former employees, partners, suppliers and suppliers of services and their collaborators, applicants and claimants, visitors and individuals captured in CCTV images and all those individual persons who maintain a relationship with BENSAUDE Group and to whom the Personal Data relates to.

BENSAUDE Group only processes the personal data of minors in strict compliance with the data protection applicable legislation, as well as with other applicable legislation, or when provided by the parents or by a legal guardian who expressly consents to such collection. If BENSAUDE Group discovers that it has inadvertently collected personal data from a person under the age of 18, it shall immediately delete the records containing the personal data of that minor. If You are the data subject of the parental responsibilities of a child and acknowledge that the child has provided us with information, please contact us through the means detailed below, so that BENSAUDE Group can, together with You, address the issue.


D.Personal Data Categories that BENSAUDE Group processes

In the development of its activities, BENSAUDE Group processes Personal Data categories from a significant group of Data Subjects.

The Personal Data that BENSAUDE Group collects always depends on the nature of the interaction, but may include the following:



 Categoria de Dados Pessoais
Dados pessoais
 Dados de contacto pessoais  Nome, apelido, endereço postal, número de telefone ou telemóvel, número de fax, endereço de e-mail ou outra informação de contacto similar.
 Dados comerciais para a prestação de serviços e/ou produtos  Dados relacionados com a prestação de serviços ou fornecimento de produtos, dados de faturação, dados de pagamento e/ou informações no contexto de resposta a quaisquer questões, solicitações ou reclamações.
 Dados de pagamento  Números de cartão de crédito/débito, números do código de segurança ou outra informação de faturação conexa.
 Dados da conta  Modo de aquisição ou subscrição dos produtos e/ou serviços, a sua transação, histórico de faturação e assistência no contexto dos serviços do Grupo BENSAUDE que utiliza ou qualquer outra informação relacionada.
 Dados das credenciais de segurança  Identificação de Utilizador, palavras-passe e informação de segurança similar necessária à autenticação e acesso às contas do Grupo BENSAUDE.
 Dados demográficos  País, o sexo, a idade, o idioma preferido, a educação geral e o histórico profissional, bem como, dados de interesse geral sobre o trabalho.
 Dados de Preferências  Informação sobre as preferências e interesses do titular, na medida em que isso esteja relacionado com os produtos e/ou serviços e sobre a forma como prefere receber as comunicações.
 Dados das redes sociais  Informações partilhadas nas redes sociais na interação com o Grupo BENSAUDE, onde é garantida a transparência através da existência de políticas de privacidade adequadas.
 Dados de utilização de TI  ID de Utilizador, funções, direitos, horas de início de sessão, nome do computador e endereço IP.

 
You will not be required to share Your Personal Data with BENSAUDE Group. However, if You choose not to share Your personal information, in some cases, BENSAUDE may not be able to provide the services or supply the products You want, to ensure certain specialized features or to respond effectively to any question You may have.


E.Purposes for the processing of Your Personal Data

The development and execution of the various activities carried out by BENSAUDE Group means the existence of a relevant set of specific, explicit and legitimate purposes for the processing of Your Personal Data, such as:

  

 Finalidades  Finalidades de Tratamento
 Gestão de Contabilidade, Fiscal e Administrativa Gestão de clientes
Gestão de fornecedores
Gestão administrativa
Gestão económica e contabilística
 Atividade Comercial e Marketing Gestão de Contactos
Gestão de Clientes para a prestação de serviços e/ou fornecimento de produtos Grupo BENSAUDE
Marketing
Sondagens e inquéritos de opinião
 Definição e Análise de Perfis  Definição de perfis
Análise dinâmica de perfis
Desenvolvimento de modelos preditivos
 Captação e Gravação de Imagens por Dispositivos CCTV  Videovigilância para a segurança de pessoas e bens
 Gestão de Controlo de Acessos  Controlo de acessos para a proteção de pessoas e bens
 Gestão de Recursos Humanos  Seleção de pessoal e recrutamento
 Gestão de Comunicações Eletrónicas Gestão da utilização de Websites e aplicações
Retenção de dados de tráfego/localização
 Cumprimento de Obrigações Legais  Transferência de dados para Terceiros




F.Lawful Basis

By reference to the "Principle of Lawfulness" established in existing and future data protection laws, in the development and performance of its activities, BENSAUDE Group only processes Personal Data when there is a legal basis that legitimates the processing, namely: 



 Fundamentos de Licitude  Em que é que consistem?
 Consentimento  O Grupo BENSAUDE só tratará os vossos Dados Pessoais se consentir no respetivo Tratamento através de uma manifestação de vontade, livre, específica, informada e explícita, pela qual aceita, mediante declaração (por escrito ou oralmente) ou ato positivo inequívoco (através do preenchimento de uma opção), que os vossos Dados Pessoais sejam objeto de Tratamento.
Diligências pré-contratuais ou a execução de um contrato  O Grupo BENSAUDE poderá tratar dos vossos Dados Pessoais se os mesmos forem necessários, sem limitar, para a execução de um contrato de prestação de serviços e/ou fornecimento de produtos no qual é parte enquanto Colaborador, Cliente e/ou Fornecedor, ou para efetuar diligências pré-contratuais a vosso pedido.
Cumprimento de uma obrigação jurídica  O Grupo BENSAUDE poderá tratar os vossos Dados Pessoais para assegurar e garantir o cumprimento de obrigações jurídicas a que esteja sujeita perante a legislação de um Estado Membro e/ou da União Europeia.
 Defesa de interesses vitais do Titular dos Dados  O Grupo BENSAUDE poderá tratar os vossos Dados Pessoais para assegurar a defesa dos vossos interesses vitais, designadamente quando o mesmo Tratamento seja essencial à sua vida.
 Interesses Legítimos  O Grupo BENSAUDE, outros Responsáveis ou Terceiros, poderão tratar os vossos Dados Pessoais desde que esse mesmo Tratamento não prevaleça sobre os vossos interesses ou direitos e liberdades fundamentais.



G.Data retention period of Your Personal Information

BENSAUDE Group will preserve Your Personal Data only for the necessary period of time to suffice the specific purposes for which it was collected or for the minimum period prescribed by the applicable laws. However, BENSAUDE Group may be obliged to keep certain Personal Data for longer periods, taking into account factors such as:

Legal obligations, under current laws, to store Personal Data for a certain period of time;
Limitation periods under the laws in force;
(eventual) Litigation; and,
Guidelines issued by the competent data protection supervisory authorities.

During the period of Processing of Your Personal Data, BENSAUDE Group guarantees that they are processed in accordance with this Data Protection and Privacy Policy. Once Your Personal Data are no longer needed, BENSAUDE Group will proceed to its safe erasure.




H.Sharing Your Personal Information



 Entidades com quem o Grupo BENSAUDE partilha os vossos Dados Pessoais dos Colaboradores Porque Partilhamos os vossos Dados Pessoais 
 Subcontratantes   
Os vossos Dados Pessoais podem ser partilhados com Empresas responsáveis pela prestação de serviços do Grupo BENSAUDE.

As Empresas responsáveis pela prestação de serviços que envolvam o Tratamento de Dados Pessoais, em nome e por conta do Grupo BENSAUDE, estão vinculadas por contrato escrito, apenas podendo tratar os vossos Dados Pessoais para os fins especificamente estabelecidos e não estão autorizadas a tratar os vossos Dados Pessoais, direta ou indiretamente, para qualquer outra finalidade, em proveito próprio ou de terceiro.
 Outros Responsáveis e/ou Terceiros  
Os vossos Dados Pessoais podem ser partilhados internamente com outras Empresas do Grupo BENSAUDE que cumprirão as regras de Proteção de Dados aplicáveis em função das finalidades adstritas ao Tratamento realizado.

A vosso pedido e com o vosso consentimento, os vossos Dados Pessoais poderão ser partilhados com outras Entidades. 

Em cumprimento de obrigações legais e/ou contratuais, os Dados Pessoais poderão também ser transmitidos a autoridades judiciais, administrativas, de supervisão ou regulatórias e ainda a Entidades que realizem, licitamente, ações de compilação de dados, ações de prevenção e combate à fraude, estudos de mercado ou estatísticos.




I.International Transfers of Personal Data

BENSAUDE Group may transfer Your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") to locations that may not guarantee the same level of protection.

However, BENSAUDE Group only transfer Your Personal Data outside the EEA:

When the transfer is made to a location or by a method or in circumstances that the European Commission considers to ensure adequate protection of Your Personal Data;
When standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission or a competent data protection supervisory authority have been implemented; or,
When none of the above apply, but the law may still allow such transfer, for example, if it is necessary for the declaration, exercise or defence of a right in a judicial proceeding.

You may request detailed information on the security measures that BENSAUDE Group has implemented regarding Personal Data transfers outside of the EEA and, where applicable, a copy of the standard data protection clauses in force at BENSAUDE Group through the e-mail address [email protected]



J.Your rights and how to exercise them

As the Data Subject of the Personal Data processed by BENSAUDE Group, You have the right of access, rectification, limitation, portability, erasure and the right to object to the Processing of Personal Data, in certain circumstances, which may be exercised in accordance with the present chapter.



 Direitos  Em que consiste?
 Direito à Prestação de Informação   Tem o direito de obter informações claras, transparentes e facilmente compreensíveis sobre a forma como Grupo BENSAUDE usa os vossos Dados Pessoais e quais são os vossos direitos. Deste modo, o Grupo BENSAUDE disponibiliza lhe todas estas informações através da presente Política de Proteção de Dados e de Privacidade.
 Direito de Acesso  Tem o direito de obter informação sobre que Dados Pessoais o Grupo BENSAUDE trata (se os estiver a tratar) e determinadas informações (semelhantes às fornecidas na presente Política de Privacidade) sobre a forma como esses Dados são tratados. Este direito permite-lhe ter conhecimento e confirmar que usamos os vossos Dados em conformidade com as leis de Proteção de Dados.
 Direito de retificação  Se os vossos Dados estiverem incorretos ou incompletos (por exemplo, se o vosso nome ou morada estiverem incorretos), poderá solicitar para que o Grupo BENSAUDE tome medidas corretivas.
 Direito ao Apagamento dos Dados  Este direito também é conhecido como o "direito a ser esquecido” e, de forma simples, permite-lhe solicitar o apagamento ou eliminação dos vossos dados, desde que não existam fundamentos válidos para que o Grupo BENSAUDE continue a usá-los ou o vosso uso seja ilícito. Não se trata de um direito genérico ao apagamento, pois admitem-se exceções (por exemplo, sempre que esses Dados sejam necessários para a defesa de um direito em processo judicial).
 Direito à Limitação do Tratamento  Tem o direito de "bloquear” ou impedir o uso futuro dos Dados Pessoais, enquanto o Grupo BENSAUDE avalia um pedido de retificação, ou ao apagamento dos mesmos. Sempre que o Tratamento seja limitado, o Grupo BENSAUDE continua a poder armazenar os vossos Dados, mas não os poderá usar posteriormente. O Grupo BENSAUDE mantém uma lista dos titulares que solicitaram o "bloqueio” do uso futuro dos vossos Dados Pessoais para garantir que essa limitação é respeitada.
 Direito à Portabilidade dos Dados  Tem o direito de obter e reutilizar determinados Dados Pessoais para os vossos próprios fins em várias organizações. Este direito aplica-se apenas aos Dados próprios que tenha fornecido ao Grupo BENSAUDE e que o Grupo BENSAUDE trata com o vosso consentimento e os que sejam tratados por meios automatizados.
 Direito à Oposição  Tem o direito de se opor a determinados tipos de Tratamento, por motivos relacionados com a sua situação particular, a qualquer altura em que decorra esse Tratamento, para efeitos do legítimo interesse do Grupo BENSAUDE ou de Terceiros. O Grupo BENSAUDE poderá continuar a tratar esses Dados se puder fazer prova de "razões legítimas preponderantes para o Tratamento que se sobreponham aos vossos interesses, direitos e liberdades” ou se esses Dados forem necessários para o estabelecimento, o exercício ou a defesa de um direito num processo judicial.
 Direito de Apresentar Queixa  Tem o direito de apresentar queixa junto da autoridade de controlo competente, a Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD, se considerar que o Tratamento realizado aos Dados Pessoais viola os vossos direitos e/ou as leis de Proteção de Dados aplicáveis



You may at any time, in writing, exercise the rights established in Data Protection Laws and other applicable legislation through the email address [email protected]



K.The Data Protection Officer

BENSAUDE Group has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who assumes a key role within BENSAUDE Group in monitoring the data processing activities carried out and in ensuring its legal compliance.

The Data Protection Officer has the following functions: 

a)Control the compliance of the processing performed by BENSAUDE Group with the provisions contained in the data protection laws in force and related to the personal data protection in the various Member States and/or the Union;
b)Provide advice to BENSAUDE Group;
c)Cooperate with the Data Protection Authorities of the respective Member States of the European Union (in Portugal, the CNPD «Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados»); and,
d)Establish a contact point with the Supervisory Authorities and with data subjects on any issues related to data protection matters.

You may at any time, in writing, contact the Data Protection Officer of BENSAUDE Group for any questions related to data protection and privacy through the e-mail address [email protected] 


L.Security of Your Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be processed by BENSAUDE Group, within the context of the purposes identified in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy, in accordance with the policy and internal rules of BENSAUDE Group and using appropriate technical and organizational measures to promote its security and integrity, namely in relation to the unauthorized or unlawful processing of Your personal data and its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Without limiting, BENSAUDE Group uses logical and physical security requirements and measures to ensure the protection of Your Personal Data by preventing unauthorized access, ensures that the information is stored on secure computers in a closed and certified information centre and that Your Personal Data is encrypted whenever possible, implements auditing and control procedures to ensure compliance with security and privacy policies and periodically reviews our security policies and procedures to ensure that BENSAUDE Group systems are protected and secure. 

However, since the transfer of information over the Internet is not completely secure, BENSAUDE Group cannot guarantee the security of Your Personal Data when transmitted over an open network.



M.Confidentiality

BENSAUDE Group acknowledges that the information You provide to us may be confidential. BENSAUDE Group does not sell, rent, distribute, disclose for any commercial purposes or otherwise Your Personal Data to any third party, except in cases where it needs to share information with the Service Providers for the purposes established in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy. BENSAUDE Group preserves the confidentiality and integrity of its Data and protects it in accordance with this Data Protection and Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.


N.Cookies

BENSAUDE Group uses cookies to collect information about the use of the Website. Whenever You use the Website, BENSAUDE Group processes Your Personal Data collected through the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookies Policy. For more information on the use of cookies, we encourage You to read and review the Cookies Policy use the Website https://www.grupobensaude.pt/pt/politica-de-cookies/ and regularly check it for the most up-to-date versions.


O.Contacts

If You have any questions or would like more information about how we process Your Personal Data, and our practices regarding information security, please do not hesitate to contact us at the following addresses:

Address: Largo Vasco Bensaude, n.º 13 Matriz, 9500-103 Ponta Delgada, Portugal


P.Amendments to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy 

BENSAUDE Group may periodically update this Data Protection and Privacy Policy, as well as any other declaration of data protection and specific privacy. By making changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy, a new date will be added at the beginning of the Data Protection and Privacy Policy.